Miswak Plant, Salvadora persica, Toothbrush Tree

Categories: ,

15,00 د.إ

+ Free Shipping,

Max Height: 10-15m Origin: Arabian Peninsula

Family: Salvadoraceae Flower Colour: Mild purgative

Common Name: Miswak, arak, jhak, pīlu, toothbrush and mustard tree.

Drought Tolerance: High Salinity Tolerance: High

Sun Tolerance: High Wind Tolerance: High

Water Requirement: Low PH Level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: High Disease Tolerance: High

Growth Rate: Medium Fragrance: No

 

*** 30-40cm

Experience the power of a natural toothbrush with the Miswak Plant, Salvadora persica, Toothbrush Tree. The leaves from this plant have been used for centuries as a natural toothbrush and provide an all-natural way to keep teeth clean and healthy. The leaves are naturally abrasive, helping to remove plaque and bacteria.

Toothbrush tree is a small, evergreen shrub or tree that grows in hot, dry conditions in parts of Africa, the Middle East and the Arabian Peninsula. It is valued as a medicinal plant by local people, since it contains a number of active compounds that promote good health. The fruits of S. persica are edible and have a pungent taste. Twigs and roots are widely used as tooth brush. E xtracts from S. persica are used also in some tooth pastes in Europe, and the contents of salt and resins are said to have a cleaning effect.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Miswak Plant, Salvadora persica, Toothbrush Tree”
Shopping Cart
Miswak Plant, Salvadora persica, Toothbrush Tree
15,00 د.إ